Monday, December 24, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 24: You Know Dasher...

Today is the 24th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. The Reindeer are starting to get excited so I figured I would paint them on my nails for today. I didn't do all of them this time though. Oh and of course I had to do a little Santa :).


Sunday, December 23, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 23: Santa's Sleigh

Today is the 23rd day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. Santa is starting to get his sleigh ready so today's nails are Santa's sleigh. I pictured these 100 times better in my head but I had the worst headache ever when I was doing these that I don't really like them at all. Oh well :/. Oh and the thumb is a bunch of presents just in case you couldn't tell lol.


Saturday, December 22, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 22: Ugly Sweater Party

Today is the 22nd day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to do ugly Christmas sweater nails. I don't think these are my best but they're definitely not my worst. There's just room for improvement.


Friday, December 21, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 21: Santa Claus is Comin' to Town

Today is the 21st day of the 2 days of Xmas nails. Santa Claus is Comin' to Town is my favorite Christmas movie so when I was watching it the other day I thought to myself that it would be perfect to do for the 25 days of Xmas nails. :D I did the Burgermeister Meisterburger, the Kringle coat, Kris Kringle(Santa lol), Winter Warlock, and Topper's scarf.


Thursday, December 20, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 20: He's Making a List...

Today is the 20th day of the 25 days of Christmas. I decided to do a naughty/nice list today since you know Santa has one and he checks it twice ;).


25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 19: Hang Your Stocking with Care

Yesterday was the  19th day of the 25 days of Christmas. I was out shopping with my mom all day and we didn't get home until 1am this morning so that's why I couldn't post this yesterday.


Tuesday, December 18, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 18: Deck the Halls

Today is the 18th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails and I'm cutting it super close lol. I saw a pic a while back on pinterest of card nails and thought it would be different and cool to do a deck the halls with boughs of holly nail to make it Christmas-y :). And to add just a tad more christmas to it the numbers commonly on cards were switched out for a more festive xmas.


Monday, December 17, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 17: We're a Couple of Misfits

I love the misfit toys just because I'm a bit of a misfit and I feel like all of us are in some ways. Don't you just love when movies are like that? So relate-able to everyone :).


Sunday, December 16, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 16: Catch Me If You Can

...cause I'm the gingerbread man! Today is the 16th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to do a gingerbread man and his house today. I'm not a fan of gingerbread so I'm more of a graham cracker house and sugar cookie man person lol. This picture isn't the best as it's hard to photo the detail of the snowy roof when the background is white too. Design flaw I suppose lol.


Saturday, December 15, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 15: SANTAAAAAA!

Today is the 15th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails and I did my friend's nails in a Santa design :). It's also the 8th day of Hanukkah.


Friday, December 14, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 14: I'm Mister Snowmiser...

Today is the 14th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I did Snowmiser to go with Heatmiser from yesterday. He was a total fail cause I can't seem to figure out how to get his nose right but oh well :/. It's also the 7th day of Hanukkah.


Thursday, December 13, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 13: I'm Mister Heatmiser...

Today is the 13th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to do Heatmiser today. The Miser brothers song is my ringtone on my phone and I just love it. So festive! It's also the 6th day of Hanukkah.

Wednesday, December 12, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 12: Silver Bells

Today is the 12th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I went with silver bells which was a bit of a fail for me. When will I learn not to paint my nails when I'm mad? Oh well they can't all be masterpieces. It's also the 5th day of Hanukkah.



Tuesday, December 11, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 11: My Grown Up Christmas List

Today is the 11th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to do a letter to Santa and I was going to do an ink transfer but I forgot about that plan after I already had them done lol. Anywho, my grown up Christmas list is my favorite Christmas song and I love the Kelly Clarkson version. Today is also 4th night of Hanukkah.


Monday, December 10, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 10: Ringing Up the Lights!

Today is the 10th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I did the pretty common Christmas light mani but added a little bit of a tree as if someone was getting ready to put the lights on it. It's also the 3rd night of Hanukkah.

 

Sunday, December 9, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 9: Oh Christmas Tree

Today is day 9 of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to go with a Christmas tree but with a bit of a twist since I have issues making things symmetrical. It's also the second night of Hanukkah so I have a little something for that too.



Saturday, December 8, 2012

Happy 1st Night of Hanukkah!

Today at sundown started the first of 8 nights of Hanukkah. So happy Hanukkah everyone! I don't know how to get them both to fit next to each other...yeah.

Friday, December 7, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 7: Elf

Today is day 7 of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to do Elf nails that I saw on pinterest a while back. They didn't come out quite how I wanted because I couldn't get the green I wanted open and then I couldn't get my mini tube of glitter open. It was a real fun time lol.


Thursday, December 6, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 6: Fireplace

Today is day 6 of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to do a fireplace and almost made it a lit one but then I didn't cause if Santa is gonna come the fire shouldn't be lit LOL.


Wednesday, December 5, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 5: Frosty the Snowman

Today is day 5 of the 25 days of Xmas nails :). Christmas is in 20 days people! I decided to do a snowman for today. It's a bit more sparkly in person but that's ok.


Tuesday, December 4, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 4: Let it Snow!

Today is the 4th day of the 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to do snowflakes and I'm really happy with how they turned out. I used NYC Color Pier 17 and put Sinful Color Hottie over it and OMG SO PRETTY! It's so sparkly and just so fun to look at and lose yourself for 5 minutes lol.


Monday, December 3, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 3: Candy Canes

Today is day 3 of 25 days of Xmas nails and I decided to do candy canes. I'm not a fan of peppermint so I don't like traditional candy canes but I like the colored ones that candy companies make. I did blue candy canes and took a pic one my phone but my phone won't let me send it to myself for some reason :(. Oh well, I suppose I can always redo them and take it with the camera lol.


Sunday, December 2, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails Day 2: Poinsettias

Today is Day 2 of 25 days of Xmas nails. I decided to do poinsettia flowers. They're not perfect and the pic makes them look different but that's ok. I still like them and that's really all that should matter right?


Saturday, December 1, 2012

25 Days of Xmas Nails:You're a Mean One Mr. Grinch

Today is December first which means that 25 Days of Christmas starts on ABC Family today! Plus there's going to be more Christmas movies this year instead of the non Christmas movies they used to play. There's a bunch of repeats though which sucks but oh well maybe they'll get it together next year :/.

Anywho for today's first day of 25 days of Xmas nails I did Grinch nails from How the Grinch Stole Christmas. These are the nails I mentioned in my fuzzy nails flocking post the other day. So much cheaper than going out and buying all the flocking powder in different colors.



Monday, November 26, 2012

Technique Tuesday:Fuzzy Nails(Flocking Powder)

I've seen these fuzzy nails all over the internet recently and to do them you need something called flocking powder. I have no idea what their actual use is or how much they are but I do know you can get them at craft stores. Apparently they come in a bunch of colors. My advice: don't bother. Save your money and just use cotton balls. I'd be willing to bet as nail art enthusiasts that you already have some laying around. I used barely even half of one for a whole hand today (I can't show you the pic just yet since it's going to be part of this year's 25 days of xmas nails). It was slightly more messy as you get some polish on your fingers but no big deal.
All you do is pick the color you want your mani to be, do the one coat, then when it's dry do a second coat on one nail at a time and while it's still wet, place little bits of ripped up cotton ball on your nail. Pressing down causes the cotton ball to attach to your nail and change to the color of the polish. I still had little bits that were white so I just took the brush and dabbed color on that spot and then pressed it down so it's more attached to the nail. This way you get the look of this fuzzy nail trend but way cheaper since you don't have to buy anything extra. Win! Also it was super easy to take off since the color is already on the cotton ball parts. Double win!

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Happy Thanksgiving!

Today is Thanksgiving in the US so I did a little something on my nails :). One hand is a turkey & an attempt at feathers to represent the native americans and the other hand is a turkey and a pilgrim's hat for the pilgrims. Hope everyone is having a nice day!



Saturday, November 3, 2012

Swatch it Saturday: Sally Hansen Peachy Keen

Now that I'm not doing any special nail art for a bit it's back to doing Swatch it Saturdays. Today's polish is Sally Hansen's Peachy Keen. It's a sheer skin toned polish perfect for french manicures. The pic looks different than how it did in person because of the flash but you get the idea. I did 2 coats for the pic though 1 would work better for a french mani or 3 if you wanna go for the mannequin hand look. I've used this polish a few times since I got it and it's definitely worth it(though I did get it on sale when my rite-aid was remodeling).

Thursday, November 1, 2012

13 Days of Halloween Nails: Day 13

Yesterday was Halloween and I was pretty busy with parades, making glowing eyes for our driveway, and handing out candy so I couldn't post. But for the 13th day of Halloween nails I did glowing eyes just like the ones I hid :). Hope everyone had a nice Halloween and got a bunch of candy sans razor blades. I never understood that expression cause I've never found any razor blades in my candy but oh well lol.


Wednesday, October 31, 2012

13 Days of Halloween Nails: Day 11 & 12

Sandy wasn't very nice to us on the east coast now was she? Though I did have power the entire day I was too busy voting for myself in the OPI contest I entered which I won by the way(runner up but still won so yay me!). I also clipped my nails shorter because the ends were splitting and cracking and all kinds of un-fun stuff. Anywho here is day 11 which are ghosts and day 12 which is a skeleton which I'm super proud of :).


I forgot to clean up before I took this lol oops!

Monday, October 29, 2012

13 Days of Halloween Nails: Day 10

My internet flipped out and wouldn't let me on blogger so technically it's day 11 but whatevs. Today I did a witch hat & broom. I used NYC Color Pumpkin which i'll have on swatch it Saturday once I start that again. I have a few saved up to add.


Saturday, October 27, 2012

13 Days of Halloween Nails: Day 9

Today is day 9 of the 13 days of Halloween nails. I was going for zippers that open & the nail gets bloody but it didn't really come out the way i wanted. Oh well though they'll be coming off tomorrow anyway.

And it doesn't help that it photo'd weird cause of the colors i used :/.

Friday, October 26, 2012

13 Days of Halloween Nails: Days 7 & 8

I carved my very first pumpkin yesterday! It was Ferb from Phineas & Ferb and I'll post a pic at the end of this post. I spent the day at my friend's house so that's why i didn't post yesterday. So today I'm posting yesterday's and today's nails which are really just what I did on my friend's nails because I didn't have the chance to also paint mine and I had used all the ones I had as catch up day nails.

Idk why the pic quality is weird and I'm not tech savvy enough to fix it but it's bloody nails.

Sorry lol
There was an error in this gadget